Judgments
Legislation
Gazettes
JOT Documents and Guidelines
Law Reform
NPS Documents
Causelists
Speeches
English (en)
Kiswahili (sw)
Judgments
Court of Appeal of Tanzania
Court of Appeal Arusha Registry
Avit Thadeus Massawe vs Isdory Assenga (Civil Appeal 6 of 2017) [2020] TZCA 365 (24 July 2020)
Download PDF (452.8 KB)
Report
Report a problem
Document detail
Citations
- / 64
Citation
Avit Thadeus Massawe vs Isdory Assenga (Civil Appeal 6 of 2017) [2020] TZCA 365 (24 July 2020)
Copy
Media Neutral Citation
[2020] TZCA 365
Copy
Court
Court of Appeal of Tanzania
Court registry
Court of Appeal Arusha Registry
Case number
Civil Appeal 6 of 2017
Judges
Mwarija, J.A., Lila, J.A., Kwariko, J.A.
Judgment date
24 July 2020
Language
English
Type
Judgment
Pages
Search
Navigate document
Loading PDF...
This document is 452.8 KB. Do you want to load it?
Load document
▲ To the top
Cited documents
0
Documents citing this one
64
Judgment
64
1.
Sikuzan Saidi Magambo & Another vs Mohamed Roble (Civil Appeal No. 197 of 2018) [2019] TZCA 322 (1 October 2019)
131 citations
2.
Nacky Esther Nyange vs Mihayo Marijani Wilmore & Another (Civil Appeal 207 of 2019) [2022] TZCA 739 (24 November 2022)
13 citations
3.
Barnabas Ludori vs Registered Trustee of Archdiocese of Mwanza (Land Appeal 67 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 11624 (15 August 2022)
5 citations
4.
Obetho Warema Joseph vs Cata Mining Limited (Land Case 20 of 2020) [2020] TZHC 2469 (4 August 2020)
5 citations
5.
Herieth Kasidi vs Agustino Bushiri (Civil Appeal No. 480 of 2020) [2023] TZCA 17767 (23 October 2023)
4 citations
6.
Tamal Hotels & Conference Center Ltd vs Dar Es Salaam Development Corporation (Civil Appeal 33 of 2020) [2022] TZCA 725 (22 November 2022)
4 citations
7.
Nazimin Mohamed Rwambo (Administrator of the Estate of the Late Mohamed Shweji Rwambo) vs Maulid Tagwa & 4 Others (Land Case Appeal 109 of 2020) [2021] TZHCLandD 6862 (21 December 2021)
3 citations
8.
Joyce Christopher Masawe vs Amphares Geofrey Naburi (Civil Appeal No. 231 of 2020) [2023] TZCA 17930 (12 December 2023)
2 citations
9.
Robert Rwabutara vs Jesca Juma (Misc. Land Appeal 14 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 338 (25 February 2022)
2 citations
10.
T.L. Maliyamkono vs Wilhelm Sirivester Erio (Civil Appeal No. 93 of 2011) [2022] TZCA 39 (18 February 2022)
2 citations
11.
Alex Msambuzi vs Abdallah Mabula (Land Appeal 27 of 2018) [2020] TZHC 556 (6 March 2020)
1 citation
12.
Mayuma Investments Co. Ltd vs Attorney General (Land Case 9 of 2018) [2020] TZHC 1901 (10 June 2020)
1 citation
13.
Paulina Paulo vs Maria Dukho (Land Appeal No. 26997 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1387 (12 April 2024)
1 citation
14.
Shaibu Hamidu & Another v. Hadija Afati Kilafi (Land Appeal Case No 38 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 21909 (17 October 2023)
1 citation
15.
Abdallah Hassan Minduva vs Michael John Werema & 3 Others (Land Appeal 264 of 2020) [2022] TZHCLandD 122 (8 February 2022)
16.
Abla Estate Developers & Agency Limited vs CRDB Bank PLC (Civil Case No. 143 of 2021) [2023] TZHC 18067 (16 June 2023)
17.
Adinani Ismail Shoo vs Zahiri Hassan Mwanga (Consolidated Appeal No. 35&39 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5701 (11 June 2024)
18.
Ally Mhidini Avambi & Others vs Sambwa Village Council (Civil Appeal No. 623 of 2022) [2023] TZCA 17940 (13 December 2023)
19.
Amina Hamisi Kitiku v Chausiku Hussein Majengo (Land Appeal No. 113 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1487 (12 April 2024)
20.
Amosi Philipo and 4Others vs Stephano Asheri Katamba (Land Appeal No. 99 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 22046 (23 October 2023)
21.
Babumo Msasila Kinyogoto & Another vs Straton Sylevester Mutayabarwa (Land Appeal No. 276 of 2023) [2023] TZHCLandD 17133 (20 November 2023)
22.
Condrandina Undole vs Julieth Kombe & 2 Others (Land Appeal 146 of 2020) [2022] TZHCLandD 85 (11 February 2022)
23.
Daudi Gemu & Another vs Halima Hamisi & Another (Land Appeal 17 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 10533 (8 July 2022)
24.
David Albert David ( As Administrator of the Estate of the Late Peter David) vs Rowland Patrick Sawaya (Land Appeal No. 33 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 21634 (3 October 2023)
25.
Emmanuel Kaganda & 5 Others vs Mustafa Haruna Kigufa (Land Appeal 186 of 2021) [2022] TZHCLandD 15716 (17 June 2022)
26.
Genifefa Kilian Tindwa & 2 Others v. Yukundus Amandus Komba (Land Appeal No. 22 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 19385 (28 July 2023)
27.
Gesero Chacha Keng'wena vs Sarah Chacha Obogo and 2 Others (Land Appeal 122 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 13487 (30 September 2022)
28.
HEMED MUSTAFA (As lega! representative of the late MUSTAFA SALEHE) versus FADHIL MFAUME YANGE & ANOTHER (Land Appeal No. 375 of 2023) [2023] TZHCLandD 17296 (20 November 2023)
29.
Hoja Busalu Versus John Pius Kulwa (Land Appeal No. 27 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 22922 (17 November 2023)
30.
Idd Ally Kamtaule (Administrator of the estate of the late Mkaele Nanyaka Kasembe vs Mariam Jia & 10 Others (Land Appeal No. 16 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 607 (27 February 2024)
31.
Idd Ramadhani Dudu vs Hadija Juma Ngolo (Land Appeal No. 84 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 20630 (1 September 2023)
32.
Isdory Francis Malata & Three others vs. Kassimu Mohammed Himbahimba (The Administrator of the Estate of the late Mohammed Himbahimba) (Misc. Land Appeal no. 15 of 2021) [2023] TZHC 20045 (11 August 2023)
33.
Jafari Rajabu vs Fadhili Juma Mshana (Land Appeal No. 66 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1957 (10 May 2024)
34.
Juliana Jerry Armstrong Vs Gerald Misinzo (land Appeal No 25 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 20951 (31 August 2023)
35.
Juma Njole vs. Dickson Ngaile(Adminstrator of the Estate of the Late Emilyo Mgaimale Ngaile) (Lan Appeal 57 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 17434 (26 Mei 2023)
36.
Kamili Kalunda vs Ramadhani Saidi Mkadi (Land Case Appeal No. 6 of 2020) [2022] TZHCLD 1179 (17 July 2022)
37.
Kerenge Phinian Mkweba vs Board of Trustees of Roman Catholic Bunda Diocese (Land Appeal 34 of 2022) [2022] TZHC 13996 (4 October 2022)
38.
Magesa Mazengo vs Zira John Kaitira (Misc. Appeal 102 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 14479 (31 October 2022)
39.
Magret Elibariki Ndekao and Another vs Abdalah Thomas Nyoka (Misc. Land Appeal No. 07 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 18610 (19 June 2023)
40.
Masoud Shomvi Mwinchumu vs Hamis Juma Omar & 6 Others (Misc. Land Appeal 128 of 2021) [2022] TZHCLandD 321 (12 May 2022)
41.
Melau Sailevu & Another vs Lucas Loibanguti (Land Appeal 44 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 417 (22 February 2024)
42.
Mussa Msinda and 4 others vs Mura Omar (Land Appeal No. 103 of 2022) [2024] TZHC 632 (4 March 2024)
43.
Mwajabu Adam vs Dickson Nickolaus & Another (Land Appeal No. 335 of 2023) [2024] TZHCLandD 121 (18 March 2024)
44.
Mwenyekheri Mohamed Ndimbo vs Ally Ally Kanganya (Land Appeal No. 40 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 21627 (4 October 2023)
45.
Narcis Conrad Missama vs Rural Energy Agency & Another (Civil Case 35 of 2022) [2022] TZHC 14820 (28 November 2022)
46.
Nassib Msinga vs Jaffari Misomng'ombe (Land Appeal 134 of 2021) [2022] TZHCLandD 12348 (21 September 2022)
47.
Nyambarya Warati( Administrator of the estate of the late Warati Nyambarya vs Charles Kilenga (Land Appeal 17 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 19021 (14 July 2023)
48.
Olaph Bartazar Mwageni v. Issa Kizito & Two Others (Land Appeal No. 10 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 18677 (30 June 2023)
49.
Patrick Kinana vs Hamis Mlowea (Land Appeal 54 of 2022) [2022] TZHC 15671 (14 December 2022)
50.
Paulina Paul & Another vs Projestus Balingira Tinabo & Another (Land Case Appeal No. 4 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23375 (8 December 2023)
51.
Prof. Mohamed Shaaban Sheya vs Mariam Mkong'wanzoka(as an administratrix of the estate of the late Martin Nkong'wanzoka) & Another (Land Appeal No. 251 of 2023) [2023] TZHCLandD 17280 (11 December 2023)
52.
Ramadhani Lissu vs Kitiku Muna (Land Appeal 11 of 2022) [2022] TZHC 14719 (4 November 2022)
53.
Safari Geje vs Lucia Gabriel and Another (Land Appeal No. 77 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 18731 (26 June 2023)
54.
Said Juma Kanki & 88 Others vs Salumu Kondo (Land Appeal 222 of 2021) [2022] TZHCLandD 696 (30 June 2022)
55.
Sami Emmanuel Kiloga vs Junior Mujuni Luhinda (Misc. Land Case Appeal 114 of 2021) [2021] TZHCLandD 6864 (23 December 2021)
56.
Sebastian Lukasi Chindandi vs Elkusi Gabulyeli Ngapulila (Land Appeal No 690 of 2024) [2024] TZHC 1644 (25 April 2024)
57.
Sila Waryoba vs Lois Okeyo (Land Appeal 38 of 2019) [2020] TZHC 1127 (22 May 2020)
58.
Vencha Fabian Maganga vs Mwanahawa Rashid Selemani (Land Appeal No. 55 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 20681 (21 July 2023)
59.
Wemaeli Juma Mlay vs Anderson Kimath and 2 Others (Land Appeal No. 48 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 651 (4 March 2024)
60.
Wilson Chipuza vs Victory Mwaja (Misc Land Appeal 64 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 20245 (18 August 2023)
61.
Yohana Mwaifani & Another vs Patrick Onesmo Lupongo & 2 Others (Misc. Land Aplication 41 of 2021) [2022] TZHC 10437 (29 April 2022)
62.
Zahiri Hassan Mwanga vs Adinani Ismail Shoo (Land Appeal 34 of 2019) [2020] TZHC 4257 (9 July 2020)
63.
Zawadi Valence vs Maneno Joseph Mahomba and Another (PC Civil Appeal 22 of 2020) [2020] TZHC 1791 (10 June 2020)
64.
Zumba K. Zumba vs Joel Nkwelele (Land Appeal 6 of 2022) [2022] TZHC 15486 (30 November 2022)
Show/Hide all