High Court of Tanzania

This is the second level in the Judiciary justice delivery hierarchy. It has both appellate and original powers on civil and criminal matters. It also hears appeals from the Courts of Resident Magistrate, the District Courts, and the District Land and Housing Tribunals in exercise of their original, appellate and/or revisional jurisdiction. The High Court is divided into Zones and specialized Divisions. 

Physical address
24 Kivukoni Road, P O Box: S.L.P. 9004

High Court Kigoma Registry

859 documents

Court registries

Title Date
June 2024
Asha Yahaya vs Hassan Saidi Selemani and another (Land Apeal No. 43 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5849 (20 June 2024) 20 June 2024
Bernard Nestory vs Emmanuel Bhahebhura (MISCELLANEOUS LAND APPEAL NO. 16 OF 2023) [2024] TZHC 5742 (14 June 2024) 14 June 2024
Adrea Liberatus vs The Republic (DC. Criminal Appeal No. 2337 of 2024) [2024] TZHC 5689 (13 June 2024) 13 June 2024
Republic vs Lije Nicholaus (Economic Case No. 000014778 of 2024) [2024] TZHC 5796 (13 June 2024) 13 June 2024
Thomas Nkayamba vs Haileni Nahaya [2024] TZHC 5611 (10 June 2024) 10 June 2024
Republic vs David Juma (Criminal Session no. 000038612) [2024] TZHC 5798 (7 June 2024) 7 June 2024
Republic vs Juma Hamis (Criminal Session No. 15 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5799 (7 June 2024) 7 June 2024
May 2024
Faines Daniel vs Noel Igima (Dc.Matrimonial Appeal No 3 Of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2367 (31 May 2024) 31 May 2024
Lexona Chakupewa vs Emmanuel Luguli Nzubukila (Land Appeal No 25 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5424 (31 May 2024) 31 May 2024
Lunyalaja Omari and 2 others vs Uvinza District Council and 4 others (Miscellaneous Civil Application No 12372 of 2024) [2024] TZHC 2341 (30 May 2024) 30 May 2024
Jonas Mayani vs Jeremia Kavyigi (Land Appeal No 20 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2287 (28 May 2024) 28 May 2024
Fredrick Juma Nkobongo vs Republic (Economic Appeal No 6 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2265 (27 May 2024) 27 May 2024
Samson Kagoma vs Republic (Miscellaneous Criminal Application No 809 of 2024) [2024] TZHC 2252 (27 May 2024) 27 May 2024
Juma Athumani vs Pili Haruna (Juvenile Appeal No 1 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2217 (24 May 2024) 24 May 2024
Alice Seseye vs Lameck Chahita (PC Civil Appeal Case No 12 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2264 (23 May 2024) 23 May 2024
Moshi Kasimu vs Deusi Samson (Miscellaneous Civil Application No 7 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5513 (21 May 2024) 21 May 2024
Rose M.Kanango vs The Registered trustered of the Diocese of Western Tanganyika (Labour Revision No 3 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2191 (20 May 2024) 20 May 2024
Malieta Kayanda Shema and another vs Wilbard Stanslaus (Pc.Probate Appeal No 4 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2091 (17 May 2024) 17 May 2024
Edward Salumon Ndinganya vs Eliada Salumoni (Miscellaneous Land Application No 34 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2074 (14 May 2024) 14 May 2024
Gervas Juma Lameck vs Republic (Dc.Criminal Appeal No 42 Of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2064 (14 May 2024) 14 May 2024
Nahayo Shabani vs Republic (Dc.Criminal Appeal No 46 Of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2063 (13 May 2024) 13 May 2024
Yusuph Hasani Nyamkunga(Administrator of the estate of Zainabu Kengwa Sabunwe vs Nuru Issa Kashakali & 3 others the late Zainabu Kengwa Sabunwe vs (Civil Case No 6 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2069 (13 May 2024) 13 May 2024
Ramadhan Ndegea vs Republic (Dc.Criminal Appeal No 19 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1940 (10 May 2024) 10 May 2024
Petro Kazoya and 2 Others vs Kasulu District Council and 2 Others (Miscellaneous Land Application No 26796 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1860 (7 May 2024) 7 May 2024
Director of Public Prosecutions vs Edwin Kashumba and 4 others (Dc.Criminal Appeal No 37 Of 2022) [2024] TZHC 1818 (6 May 2024) 6 May 2024
Didie Gervas vs Republic (Dc.Criminal Appeal No 48 Of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2065 (2 May 2024) 2 May 2024
Thomas Nkayamba vs Haileni Nahaya (Civil reference no.2 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 5612 (2 May 2024) 2 May 2024
April 2024
Didi Vyandiko & 8 others vs Shahadan Shabani (Miscellaneous Land Application No 42 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2072 (30 April 2024) 30 April 2024
Republic vs Bandyeekela Janwary Zanziba and another (Criminal Session Case No 9 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 1668 (29 April 2024) 29 April 2024
Paul Bazira vs Republic (Economic Appeal No 5 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2066 (24 April 2024) 24 April 2024
Nemani Rugete vs Kelesi Rabani (Land Appeal No 34 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2067 (19 April 2024) 19 April 2024
Rehani Idd & 3 others vs Msimba Village & 2 others (Land Case No 23 of 2022) [2024] TZHC 2068 (17 April 2024) 17 April 2024
Charles Ngobetse vs Juma Lupoli (Miscellaneous Land Application No 9 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2071 (15 April 2024) 15 April 2024
Robert Daniford vs Sadock Daniel & 2 others (Miscellaneous Land Application No 22 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2073 (15 April 2024) 15 April 2024
Stella Shabani Mnyanda vs Bathromeo Morice Nkorongo (Civil Reference No 1 of 2023) [2024] TZHC 2070 (5 April 2024) 5 April 2024
March 2024
Amri Kombo and 4 others vs Republic (Miscellaneous Criminal Application 5494) [2024] TZHC 838 (15 March 2024) 15 March 2024
Miscellaneous Land Application No 286 of 2022 (Miscellaneous Land Application No) [2024] TZHC 630 (4 March 2024) 4 March 2024
January 2024
Michael Edimund Nolelo vs Cartrack Tanzania Limited (Civil Appeal 145 of 2022) [2024] TZHC 42 (26 January 2024) 26 January 2024
December 2023
Frank Mabuga vs The Republic ((DC) Criminal Appeal 14 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23299 (14 December 2023) 14 December 2023
Paulo Songati vs Kalinzi Village and 2 Others (Land Case 21 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 23301 (14 December 2023) 14 December 2023
Shamili Ezekiel vs The republic (DC. Criminal Appeal No. 44 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23813 (8 December 2023) 8 December 2023
Karego Mbeho vs Machazo Village council and 2 others (Land Case No. 28 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 23654 (6 December 2023) 6 December 2023
Republic vs Peter Moris Mwandelema (Criminal Session No. 46 2022) [2023] TZHC 23690 (5 December 2023) 5 December 2023
Sentaro Thomas Paul vs The Registered Trustees of the Diocese of Western Tanganyika. (The Anglican Church of Tanzania)) (Labour Revision No. 02 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23763 (5 December 2023) 5 December 2023
Issacka Issa Lulamye vs Jackline Joseph Mushi (Civil Appeal No. 9 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23881 (4 December 2023) 4 December 2023
November 2023
Nemesi Samson vs Maiko Frolence (Pc. Criminal Appeal No. 2 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23861 (30 November 2023) 30 November 2023
Kechegwa Kitsina vs Emanuel Kechegwa (Misc. Land Application No. 23 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23862 (28 November 2023) 28 November 2023
Rehema Ahamad Kaduduye vs Adamu Ally Lwazilonda (PC Probate Appeal No. 1 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 23777 (10 November 2023) 10 November 2023
Zuhura Mussa vs Anastazia Chaha and 3 others (Land Case No. 10 of 2022) [2023] TZHC 23186 (6 November 2023) 6 November 2023
Sharutiel Aron and Veneranda Francis (as administrators of the late Aron Burushi vs Mwenyekiti wa Kijiji cha Nyarubanda) (Misc. Land Application No. 2 of 2023) [2023] TZHC 22280 (2 November 2023) 2 November 2023